NY F88245 June 26, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F88245 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Vic Salazar Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CA 80503-7294 RE: The tariff classification of a padfolio from the Philippines, China or Indonesia. Dear Mr. Salazar: In your letter dated June 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a padfolio. You stated that this article is used in an automobile. The padfolio is made of a paperboard base cover on the exterior and interior sides with textile material. The interior is covered with woven textile fabric. The padfolio opens upwardly. The top portion, exterior side is covered with a woven fabric panel coated on one side with PVC. This panel’s woven textile side faces outward. Sewn onto the edge is a flip top with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. The bottom portion, exterior side is covered with a woven fabric panel coated on one side with textured PVC. The PVC side faces outward and is designed as a non-slip surface. This panel also has the same above strips. When the padfolio is opened, it features two open pockets and two elasticized sleeves for pens. The applicable subheading for the padfolio will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of the Philippines and Indonesia, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division