NY F88243 December 21, 2000 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 F88243 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Mr. Thomas Czubak Warner-Lambert Company 201 Tabor Road Morris Plains, NJ 07950 RE: The tariff classification of Recaldent (CCP-ACP) from Australia. Dear Mr. Czubak: In your letter dated May 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Recaldent which you have stated is a calcium-casein-peptone complexed with calcium phosphate. The complex is formed by mixing casein peptone with calcium chloride and sodium phosphate at a suitable PH. The product will be used as a texturizer for chewing gum. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director, National Commodity Specialist Division