PD F88226 June 14, 2000 APP-6-2-61-TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020 Ms. Evelyn P. Milling Customs Compliance Coordinator Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, Michigan 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of Toddler Girls’ Outerwear Knit Poncho from Indonesia Dear Ms. Milling: In your letter dated May 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 3299, is a Toddler Girls’ Outerwear Knit Poncho. This garment is made from 47% Acrylic, 41% Nylon, and 12% Polyester. The Poncho, which extends below the vicinity of the waist, features a binding stitch at the round neck opening, and a fringed bottom. The size range is 2T through 5T. The applicable subheading for the Toddler Girls’ Knit Poncho will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.9%. The Girls’ Knit Poncho falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U. S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, David J. Austin Acting Port Director Port of Baltimore