NY F88221 June 12, 2000 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:352 F88221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5801.35.0010 Mr. Palle Lorentzen Bogesunds Inc. USA 1 Lebanon Road Scarsdale, NY 10583 RE: The tariff classification of a warp pile fabric (velvet) for use in upholstery, from Sweden. Dear Mr. Lorentzen: In your letter which was received June 5, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as style DELTA 281, consists of a woven warp pile fabric (velvet) which is composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers. This material is stated to weigh 350 grams per square meter and will be imported in 140 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5801.35.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven pile fabrics, … of man-made fibers, … warp pile fabrics, cut, over 271 grams per square meter. The duty rate will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division