NY F88210 June 22, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:357 F88210 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.13.4030 Ms. Theresa Stavola Circle International 55 Johnson Road Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s woven reversible short coat from Turkey. Dear Ms. Stavola: This letter replaces ruling F85670, issued to you May 16, 2000, on behalf of Henry Cottons, Inc., on the classification of a men’s coat. Based on information you provided in a letter dated May 31, 2000, the correct country of origin is Turkey. All other facts remain the same. The sample submitted, style number 116035, is a man’s woven reversible short coat, having a full frontal opening, with button closures. Side A is 57 percent viscose/43 percent cotton, with welt pockets. Side B is 100 percent wool, with lower patch pockets. The sample has been returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.13.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats, of man-made fibers . The rate of duty will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of Turkey this merchandise is not currently subject to visa restrictions or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division