PD F88195 July 7, 2000 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 F88195 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Charles Merendino President Mersant International Ltd. 158-12 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434-4840 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Merendino: In your letter dated June 21, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger USA Inc./ Dayton Industries. The submitted sample, identified by style number 165 0312333 and described as a “bold striped” v-neck sweater, is a woman’s pullover composed of 100% cotton 2X2 rib knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a v-shaped capped neckline, long sleeves, and straight hip-length bottom. The sleeves and bottom have self-finished edges. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other ... other: women’s or girls’ . The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport