PD F88188 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 F88188 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Classification Specialist Warnaco 149 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted tops from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated June 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style No. PJ2YV6796 is a woman’s 100% nylon knitted top. The top features ruffled tiers with spaghetti straps. The neckline is straight across from the armholes. The garment reaches the waist. The applicable subheading for Style No. PJ2YV6796 is 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ tops, of man-made fibers, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 28.9%. The top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte