NY F88158 July 26, 2000 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 F88158 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6504.00.3000, 6504.00.6000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 So. Andrews Ave. Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of vegetable fiber hats from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated June 16, 2000, received in this office on June 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted samples are Items #s C50E0153 Raffia Hat and W50E8014 Seagrass Hat. Item C50E0153 is constructed of plaited raffia strips that are sewn spirally together, starting at the crown and features a three inch brim, and a decorative textile fabric encircling the crown and tied into a bow. Item W50E8014 is constructed of plaited seagrass and features a decorative twisted vegetable fiber straw encircling the crown and an imitation sunflower. The applicable subheading for the Item # C50E0153 Raffia Hat will be 6504.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable materials, of paper yarn or of any combination thereof: Sewed.” The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Item # W50E8014 Seagrass Hat will be 6504.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable materials, of paper yarn or of any combination thereof: Not sewed.” The rate of duty will be 97.2 cents per dozen plus 4.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division