NY F88141 July 5, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F88141 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.1500; 6202.92.2061 Ms. Michelle Crebbin Jantzen, Inc. 410 NE 18th Avenue Portland, OR 97232 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Crebbin: In your letter dated June 20, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 15127, is a woman's hip-length jacket constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven 100% cotton. In a phone conversation you indicated that the jacket has a polyurethane coating. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket has a stand-up collar and a full front opening that is secured by six right-over-left "VELCRO"-type fasteners. The garment has two front handwarmer pockets at the waist, long hemmed sleeves and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.92.1500, which provides for women's or girls' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of cotton: other: water resistant. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.92.2061, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division