NY F88140 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F88140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.13.4020 Ms. Tavara Kountz Speed Sourcing, Inc. 2140 City Gate Drive Columbus, Ohio 43219 RE: The tariff classification of a woman coat from China Dear Kountz: In your letter dated June 19, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number A208C22, is a woman's mid thigh-length coat. The coat is constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven brushed pile 96% polyester/4% spandex fabric. The coat is lined with a woven 100% polyester fabric. The coat has a pointed collar with a hook and eye closure at the neck and a full front opening that is secured by a right-over-left four button hidden placket closure. The coat is slightly fitted at the waist, has long hemmed sleeves with leather-like plastic trim at the wrists, two front pockets with leather-like plastic trim below the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The coat is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division