NY F88134 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F88134 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Elena Atanasovska Limited Distribution Services Seven Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a wrap from China. Dear Ms. Atanasovska: In your letter dated June 19, 2000, on behalf of Bath and Body Works, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a wrap, style number 41503. It is made of a circular shaped textile panel. The panel is constructed of 100 percent nylon woven sheer fabric with a thin wire sewn into the edges. Attached onto one side of the article are textile rosettes. The article will be wrapped around Bath and Body Works’ products. The circular wrap measures approximately 33 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for the wrap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division