PD F88133 July 12, 2000 CLA-2- 61 I09 F88133 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Ave. New York NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pullovers from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated June 16, 2000, on behalf of your client Tommy Hilfiger USA d/b/a Secaucus Industries, you requested a classification ruling. The first submitted sample, style A80312020H, is a woman’s 100% cotton pullover, knit with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed, and featuring a crew neckline, long sleeves without cuffs, and a hemmed bottom. The second submitted sample, style A80312023H, is a woman’s 92% cotton, 7% nylon, 1% other fiber pullover, knit with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed, and featuring a stand-up collar, long sleeves without cuffs, an hemmed bottom, and a partial front opening with zipper closure. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women’s or girls’ The duty rate will be 18.2%. Styles A80312020H and A80312023H fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle