NY F88120 July 5, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F88120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0010; 6208.91.3010 Mr. Peter A. Quinter Becker & Poliakoff, P.A. P.O. Box 9057 Ft. Lauderdale, FL33310-9057 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleepwear from Hong Kong and India Dear Mr. Quinter: In your letter dated June 12, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Belk International, Inc. The submitted sample, style 102131, is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The upper body garment features short sleeves, a collar and lapels and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The bottom garment features an elasticized waist and short hemmed legs. The submitted sample, style S1992285, is a woman’s pajama bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton woven flannel fabric. The garment features an elasticized drawstring waist and long hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for style 102131 will be 6208.22.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style S1992285 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.5 percent ad valorem. Style 102131 falls within textile category designation 351 and style S1992285 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division