NY F88112 July 5, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F88112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Christine Basile Kohl’s Department Stores, Inc. N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of boxes from China. Dear Ms. Basile: In your letter dated June 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted were four rectangular shaped boxes with attached lid, style numbers NW49A, NW49B, NW49C and NW49D. Style numbers NW49A, NW49B and NW49C are made of a paperboard base with exterior covered with knit pile fabric. The interior is covered with plain woven textile fabric. The interior and exterior sides of the lids are padded with foam. The interior bottom and exterior sides of each box are padded with foam. The interior of each box contains no compartments except for a detached mirror. Each box is held closed with an elastic loop and an imitation pearl button. The boxes measure approximately 8” x 5” x 3-1/8”. Style number NW49D is constructed the same as the above boxes except that its exterior side is covered with woven textile fabric. The applicable subheading for the boxes will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division