NY F88109 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F88109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.31.2010; 6211.41.0055 Ms. Candace Koenig Perry Ellis Sportswear 575 Seventh Avenue 27th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s jackets from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Koenig: In your letter dated June 19, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 307123, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 70 percent wool, 25 percent polyester and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features ¾ length sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, a lining and a full front zippered opening beneath a placket. The submitted sample, style 308120/3, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 70 percent wool, 25 percent polyester and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, a lining, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by two buttons. The submitted sample, style 306120/2, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 70 percent wool, 25 percent polyester and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, a lining, two flapped pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by two buttons. The submitted sample, style 305122, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 70 percent wool, 25 percent polyester and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, a lining and a full front opening secured by two buttons beneath a placket. The submitted sample, style 304831, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 99 percent wool and 1 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, back vents, a lining and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for styles 307123 and 304831 will be 6211.41.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 308120/3, 306120/2 and 305122 will be 6204.31.2010, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 18.5 cents/kg + 18.9 percent ad valorem. All of the styles fall within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division