NY F88089 June 26, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F88089 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.40.0000 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Fl. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a shawl from India. Dear Ms. Cheug: In your letter dated June 16, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 14-10469 is a shawl composed of woven 82% rayon, 10% silk velvet fabric. The lining is made from 100% acetate. It is rectangular in shape measuring approximately 18.5”x76” with fringes on the two ends. There are some overlays of beads and sequins on both ends. The applicable subheading for the shawl style14-10469 will be 6214.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of artificial fibers.” The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. The shawl, style 14-10469 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division