NY F88086 June 29, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F88086 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040; 6211.49.9070 Ms. Margie Pettit Cricket Lane 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven upper body garments from Indonesia Dear Ms. Pettit: In your letter dated June 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. Style KL5017 is a woman’s vest that features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, a satin tie in the back, embroidery on one front panel and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The bottom of the garment has a two-inch crocheted trim. Style KL5018 is a woman’s blouse that features short sleeves, a V-neckline, embroidery on one front panel and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The bottom has a two-inch crocheted trim. Style KL5028 is a woman’s blouse that features long sleeves, a V-neckline, embroidery on one front panel and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The bottom has a two-inch crocheted trim. The applicable subheading for style KL5017 will be 6211.49.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: vests. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles KL5018 and KL5028 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Style KL5017 falls within textile category designation 859 and styles KL5018 and KL5028 fall within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division