PD F88076 July 13, 2000 CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 F88076 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco 149 Madison Ave. New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s polyester/spandex knit pullover from the Philippines Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated June 14, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is designated as style #ZJ77QX791, which is a pullover made of 95% polyester and 5% spandex knit fabric. The pullover has long raglan sleeves, a turtleneck and reaches to the waist. The fabric of the pullover contains more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area