NY F88070 June 26, 2000 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 F88070 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9005.10.00 Ms. Fauzia B. Lyn Tasco Sales, Inc. 2889 Commerce Parkway Miramar, FL 33025 RE: The tariff classification of binoculars imported with a case from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Fauzia: In your letter dated May 30, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a binocular imported with a case which you call a skin suit. The binocular is a full size binocular called the Tasco Basix. The skin suit for the binocular is composed of eve-ethylene vinyl acetate with an outer surface of knitted manmade fabric. There is no product number indicated. The skin suit is a one-piece case that stretches over the binocular. The skin suit is designed to remain on the binocular when it is in use. The top of the item folds back to allow access to the eyepiece lenses. There are openings at the bottom of the case that allow you to expose the objective lenses of the binocular. The case does not have attachment points for a binocular strap. A strap, if one is used, is attached to the plastic loops molded into the binocular itself. You indicate in your letter that the skin suit will be included in and packed with a Tasco binocular to be imported, sold and distributed by Tasco. The skin suit will not be separately imported. The applicable subheading for the binocular imported with the skin suit will be 9005.10.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for binoculars. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division