NY F88067 July 7, 2000 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 F88067 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Ms. Pauline J Aguilar Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 961 Brodhead Road Moon Township, PA 15108 RE: The tariff classification of a food supplement from Germany. Dear Ms. Aguilar: In your letter dated June 10, 2000, on behalf of Lichtwer Pharma US Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and pictorial literature were submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Cynara-SL Artichoke Extract is a food supplement in capsule form, said to contain dried extract of artichoke leaf, lactose, gelatin, magnesium stearate, silicon dioxide, talc, titanium dioxide, sodium lauryl sulphate, and coloring. The product is put up in blister packs, 30 320-gram capsules to a box. The applicable subheading for the food supplement will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division