PD F88064 July 12, 2000 CLA-2- 61 I09 F88064 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.10.2030 Evelyn Appel-Schaefer James J. Boyle & Co. 7505 N.E. Ambassador Place, #B Portland OR 97220 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from India Dear Ms. Appel-Schaefer: In your letter dated June 12, 2000, on behalf of your client Pendleton Woolen Mills, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style TB101, is a woman’s 100% boiled wool cardigan sweater knit with nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The sweater has a full front opening with button closure, long sleeves, and a jewel neck. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, sweaters, women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4%. Style TB101 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, category 446 from India is presently subject to the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle