PD F88060 June 23, 2000 CLA-2-61:G35 F88060 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Kathy Brennan Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s knit jacket Dear Ms. Brennan: In your letter dated June 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling for a girl’s knit jacket. The submitted sample, style #013-0023, is a girl’s jacket constructed from 100% polyester, fleece, knit fabric weighing 180 grams per square meter. The jacket features a hood; long sleeves with elasticized fabric cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure; two pockets at the waist; and a hemmed waistband. The jacket will be manufactured in girls’ sizes Small to XX Large. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9%. The jacket falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, as a product of Indonesia, this garment is subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Anne Marie Spiess Acting Port Director Dallas-Fort Worth, TX