NY F88038 June 28, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F88038 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. John F. McManus Itochu International Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Indonesia Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated June 8, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Prominent U.S.A. Inc. The submitted sample, style NP-400 or NP-400A, is a woman’s upper body garment consisting of knitted and woven fabrics. The garment mimics two separate articles of clothing, a woven vest that opens to reveal a knitted “T-shirt” underneath. The vest portion, comprising the outer shell of the garment, is made from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The “T-shirt” portion consists of knitted fabric, 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton, which forms the front panel and the long sleeves. The vest component features a deep V-neckline and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The knit and woven components are permanently attached creating a pullover garment. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven fabric. The applicable subheading for style NP-400 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.6 percent ad valorem. Style NP-400 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division