NY F88031 June 13, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F88031 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Cheng Dar Fabric Ind. Ltd. 6FL-3, No. 7 Tar Cheng St. Taipai, Taiwan, R.O.C. RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China or Taiwan. To whom it may concern: In your letter dated May 22nd, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, identified as #104, is a backpack with an exterior surface of polyester textile material. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A zip-around closure secures the top opening of the bag. The exterior of the bag has a zippered pouch and two padded straps are permanently attached to the rear exterior that enable use as a backpack. We are unable to issue a classification ruling for item #102 and #103 without a sample of each. The applicable subheading for #104 will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division