NY F88021 June 13, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F88021 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Debra A. Maloney Kamino International Transport, Inc. 514 Eccles Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from China. Dear Ms Maloney: In your letter dated June 7, 2000, on behalf of Anritsu Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a carrying case. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a specially shaped and fitted case designed to contain electronic test equipment. The case is manufactured with an exterior surface of embossed polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The case has a padded, textile lined interior. The rear exterior features a full-width zippered storage pocket designed to contain other personal effects. The article is carried by means of a web textile side carry handle and/or a removable, adjustable textile shoulder strap. It measures approximately 12”(W) x 8 ½”(H) x 2”(D). The case is secured by means of a flap with a “VELCRO”-like fastener around three sides of the case. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division