NY F88002 June 26, 2000 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 F88002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6911.10.8010 Ms. Debra A. Maloney Kamino Intl. Transport, Inc. 514 Eccles Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic knives from Italy. Dear Ms. Maloney: In your letter dated May 19, 2000, on behalf of Kahn, Kahn, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are ceramic knives, known as the Katana knives, that measure approximately 8 to 9 inches in overall length. They possess either wooden or metal handles with ceramic blades of zirconium oxide measuring about 4 3/8 to 4 ½ inches long. They are packaged in oblong-shaped wooden containers, possessing an interior foam padding, that are secured with top flat-shaped transparent plastic covers. It is noted that these knives are suitable for use as tableware and kitchenware. The applicable subheading for these ceramic knives of zirconium oxide will be 6911.10.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware, kitchenware…of porcelain or china: other, suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 22.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division