NY F87986 June 28, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F87986 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0010; 6302.91.0045 Mr. Sachi Paharia Prasan Enterprises 2000 Banks Road, S Suite 201 G Margate, FL 33063 RE: The tariff classification of dish towels from India. Dear Mr. Paharia: In your letter dated June 6, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, identified as napkins, are kitchen towels. Sample A is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The multi-colored yarn dyed towel features a waffle weave effect. All of the edges are hemmed and the towel measures approximately 20 x 28 inches. There is a hang loop attached to back of the towel. Sample B is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The white and red check patterned towel features raised terry loops as part of the pattern. All of the edges are hemmed and it also measures 20 x 28 inches. The applicable subheading for Sample A will be 6302.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton… other: towels: other: dish. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Sample B will be 6302.60.0010, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… dish. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. Both towels fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division