NY F87981 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F87981 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Darcy Prendergast Chadwick’s of Boston 35 United Drive W. Bridgewater, Massachusetts 02379 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Thailand Dear Ms. Prendergast: In your letter dated June 5, 2000 and additional information submitted on June 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. Style BZ157 is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a hood, long sleeves with turn back cuffs, a full front opening with 5 button closures, and 2 front inset slant pockets in the waist area. The applicable subheading for style BZ157 will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.4% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division