NY F87918 July 27, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F87918 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2922.19.9500 Mr. Masaya Yokota Tanabe U.S.A., Inc. 7930 Convoy Court San Diego, CA 92111 RE: The tariff classification of 1,3-Diamino-2-propanol (CAS # 616-29-5) from Japan Dear Mr. Yokota: In your letter dated May 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. 1,3-Diamino-2-propanol is an acyclic, nonaromatic amino alcohol compound used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 1,3-Diamino-2-propanol will be 2922.19.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division