NY F87912 June 15, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F87912 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Charles Merendino Mersant International, Ltd. 158-12 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Merendino: In your letter dated May 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger USA (Dayton Industries). As requested, your sample will be returned. Style “Cambridge” is a men’s pullover garment constructed from a three layer “sandwich” fabric consisting of a layer of elastomeric film between two layers of 100 percent polyester, finely knit brushed pile fabric. Style “Cambridge” features a partial front opening with a concealed zipper closure; a stand-up collar; a pouch pocket at the center chest with a flap and an embroidered logo; long, hemmed sleeves; a 10 inch zippered opening on the left side; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style “Cambridge” will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate is 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style “Cambridge” falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division