NY F87909 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 F87909 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9019 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of Chocolates from Belgium Dear Mr. Kelly In your letter dated June 7, 2000, on behalf of the Campbell Soup Company of Camden, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature and a sample with your request. The subject merchandise is the “Corne de la Toison D’Or” chocolate candy, packaged in a 310 gram box for retail sale. This 22-piece assortment contains a selection of milk, dark, and white chocolates with what is described as traditional Belgian centers. It is said to consist of sugar, cocoa, milk, hazelnuts, cocoa butter, glucose syrup, vegetable oil, walnuts, raisins, cherries, lecithin, vanilla, and flavors. The applicable subheading for the “Corne de la Toison D’Or” chocolate assortment will be 1806.90.9019, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other: Other: Other…Confectionery: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration Guidelines and Regulations Branch HFF 314, 200 C Street, SW Washington, D.C. 20204 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (212) 637-7059. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division