NY F87899 June 13, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F87899 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 Limited 26/F., Tower A, Southmark 11 Yip Hing Street Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated May 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a toiletry bag. The sample submitted, identified as item C-50093, is a toiletry bag manufactured of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic designed to contain toiletries and other small personal effects during travel. The bag is unlined and measures approximately 9”(W) x 7 ½”(H) with 3 ½” gussets. It is carried by means of double self-fabric carrying straps and it is secured by means of a top zippered closure. The applicable subheading for C-50093 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division