NY F87885 June 15, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 F87885 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.14.5000 Mr. Jack Weber C.K. & W., Inc. 8309 Raintree Lane Charlotte, NC 28277 RE: The tariff classification of a fastener from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Weber: In your letter dated June 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described your submitted sample as a self-drilling, thread forming screw with wings and self-counter sinking capabilities under the head. The fastener is going to be used in the construction of floating docks where metal framing is used and for the repair of wood trailer floor decks. It is approximately 2 3/8” in length and is made of grade C1022 steel. The applicable subheading for the self-drilling, thread forming screw will be 7318.14.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: self-tapping screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more. The duty rate will be 8.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division