NY F87883 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F87883 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.90.1080 Mr. Stephen Riner Stephen Riner, Inc. 648 Winter Hill Circle Fenton, MO 63026 RE: The tariff classification of fan blades from Taiwan Dear Mr. Riner: In your letter dated June 1, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Queen City Forging Company. The items in question are described as forged aluminum fan blades for use in industrial ventilation and air handling equipment. Technical drawings were submitted. The applicable subheading for the fan blades will be 8414.90.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of fans (including blowers) and ventilating or recycling hoods. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division