NY F87868 June 8, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 F87868 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4100 Mr. Manan R. Patel Prism International, Inc. 3033 Meredith Place Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of Chlorpheniramine Maleate (CAS-113-92-8), Dexbrompheniramine (2391-03-9-2), Dexchlorpheniramine Maleate (CAS-2438-32-6), and Pyrilamine Maleate (CAS-59-33-6), all imported in bulk form, from India and Switzerland Dear Mr. Patel: In your letter dated May 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The four subject products, namely: Chlorpheniramine Maleate, Dexbrompheniramine, Dexchlorpheniramine Maleate, and Pyrilamine Maleate are antihistamine drugs. The applicable subheading for all four products, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.39.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[H]eterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other. Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty for all four products will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division