NY F87852 June 8, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F87852 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010 Mr. Jack Curcuruto Apparel Sales Company 412 Main Street Clifton, NJ 07104 RE: The tariff classification of pajama bottoms from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Curcuruto: In your letter received June 2, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. A sample of 100 percent cotton pajama bottoms was submitted. They wee identified as style 7863W. The pajama bottoms feature a covered elasticized waistband and a fly measuring 8 inches in length with no means of securing the opening. There are no pockets and the cut of the garment is very generous and loose. The applicable subheading for style 7863W will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ nightshirts and similar articles, other, of cotton, other, sleepwear. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Style 7863W falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division