NY F87849 June 7, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F87849 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Ms. Angie Holbeck Granite Gear 2312 10th Street P.O. Box 278 Two Harbors, MN 55616 RE: The tariff classification of backpacks from Sri Lanka and Korea. Dear Ms. Holbeck: In your letter dated May 26th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as "Cornice". You additionally submitted photos of four other items, "Inversion", "Contrail", "Alpine", and "Sidecut Ride". Each item is a backpack designed to be worn while skiing, climbing, snowboarding, snow shoeing, or similar activities. Each backpack is constructed of an exterior surface of textile material of man-made fibers. Two carry straps are permanently attached to the rear of each bag to enable use as a backpack. The top opening of each backpack is secured by a closure. The applicable subheading for Inversion", "Contrail", "Alpine", "Sidecut Ride" , and "Cornice" will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa and products of Sri Lanka are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division