NY F87783 April 9, 2001 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 F87783 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Mr. T. Randolph Ferguson Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg and Glad & Ferguson, P.C. 1 Sutter Street, 10th Floor San Francisco, CA 94104 RE: The tariff classification of Sokalan BMG® from Germany. Dear Mr. Ferguson: In your letter dated May 24, 2000, on behalf of your client The Clorox Sales Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sokalan BMG® which you have stated will be used as a bleach enhancer. The sample submitted with your inquiry is a non-surface active preparation composed of a non-aromatic heterocyclic compound and various inorganic compounds. The applicable subheading for the kit will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division