PD F87769 June 16, 2000 CLA-2-39: F15 F87769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ruby L. Wood Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610005 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of a PVC Bag for Artificial Christmas Tree Storage from China Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter dated June 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Container Store of Dallas, TX. The sample will be retained by this office. The article under consideration is a 100% plastic bag with a woven like design that measures 28.5" by 56". It is marketed and sold as a storage bag for artificial Christmas trees. The applicable subheading for the subject artificial Christmas tree storage bag is 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…Other…Other. The rate of duty is 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia