NY F87726 June 12, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F787726 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510 Ms. Dorothy Jones MAO Mid-Atlantic Overseas, Inc. 1180 McLester St., Suite #7 Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of a choker from India. Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated May 23, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a choker composed of woven 100% cotton denim fabric, which is worn around the neck. The choker is styled with an overlay of suede with suede ties. The applicable subheading for the choker will be 6217.109510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The choker falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division