PD F87724 June 5, 2000 CLA-2-61: SF I30 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.53.2010 Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 Attn: Aliza Librach RE: The tariff classification of a knit skirt from Taiwan Dear Ms. Librach: In your letter dated May 25, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment submitted for a ruling, Style 02239, will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style 02239, is a woman’s ankle length velvet skirt made from 85% polyester/15% spandex knit fabric. The skirt features an elastic waistband and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 02239 will be 6104.53.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits...knitted or crocheted: skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.4% ad valorem. Style 02239 falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco