NY F87707 June 15, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F87707 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Mark J. Milne Kaz Incorporated One Vapor Trail Hudson, NY 12534 RE: The tariff classification of textile covers from China. Dear Mr. Milne: In your letter dated May 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are covers designed for a “Thermipaq Hot/Cold Pad.” The two covers are constructed of brushed knit fabric panel. The panel is folded and the two sides are sewn closed. The top is designed with a flap top closure. One measures approximately 15-1/2” x 9-1/2” and the other measures approximately 12” x 6-3/8”. In addition, you requested marking requirements. Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that all articles of foreign origin or their containers imported into the United States must be legibly and conspicuously marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. The method of markings as indicated on the article, a textile label sewn to one side of the article, is acceptable. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. The applicable subheading for the textile covers will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division