NY F87673 May 26, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F87673 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9010 Mr. Michael Weathers AEI Customs Brokerage Services Building 80 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box from Thailand. Dear Mr. Weathers: In your letter dated May 19th, 2000, on behalf of The Millwork Trading Company, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a lidded jewelry box that has an exterior surface of silk textile material. The interior of the box is comprised of two compartments, the first of which is removable. The removable compartment is divided into three sections and one of the sections contains ring slots. The second compartment consists of a lined, single compartment with no additional features. The applicable subheading for the jewelry box will be 4202.92.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…with outer surface of textile materials, containing 85% or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division