NY F87658 June 21, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F87658 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030 Ms. Josephine Cesare Aspen Forwarders & Custom House Brokers, Inc. 518 Rockway Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from the United Arab Emirates and India. Dear Ms. Cesare: In your letter, dated May 1, 2000, which was received by this office on May 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fairdeal, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 203 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 polyester, finely knit fabric that is brushed on the inside and outside surfaces. The brushed pattern on the outside surface gives the impression of thermal knit fabric. Style 203 features a self-fabric hood; oversized armholes; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; slash pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with an elastic drawcord. The rear yoke, the placket, the pocket edges, and the center portion of the hood are constructed from 100 percent polyester, woven fabric. The applicable subheading for Style 203 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style 203 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of the United Arab Emirates are subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division