NY F87644 May 31, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 F87644 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5510 Mr. Bruce Kindler Kinco International, Inc. 9788 S. E. 17th Avenue P.O. Box 82345 Portland, OR 97282-0345 RE: The tariff classification of PVC dot coated knit gloves from Pakistan Dear Mr. Kindler: In your letter dated May 19, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #1776, is a string knit glove made from 75% cotton 25% polyester yarn. The glove features a 2-1/2 inch self cuff and PVC dots on both sides that extend from the wrist to fingertips. The applicable subheading for the Style #1776 will be 6116.10.5510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated. coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The glove falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division