NY F87641 June 20, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F87641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company 39 Broadway New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a chair pad shell from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated May 7, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Arlee Home Fashions. The submitted sample is a chair pad shell It is comprised of two pieces of fabric sewn together along three sides with an approximately 5 inch unfinished opening on the fourth side. . The shell is made from 70 percent polyester and 30 percent cotton woven fabrics. The printed fabric has a floral design. The shell measures approximately 17 x 19 inches. The shell has two fabric ties at the edge that will be used to attach the finished cushion to a chair. After importation the shell will be stuffed and sewn closed. The applicable subheading for the chair pad shell will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: other… other: other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to the requirement of quota or visa. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division