NY F87605 June 8, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F87605 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. James W. Lawless C. H. Powell Co. 47 Harvard Street Westwood, MA 02090 RE: The tariff classification of a sling from China. Dear Mr. Lawless: In your letter dated May 18, 2000, on behalf of The First Years Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a sling, item number 73106/72682. The article is designed to be connected to an injection molded infant bathtub. It is used to support a child while being bathed. It consists of a foamed plastic back pad covered with textile fabric. Attached onto the lower edge of the back pad is an open work warp knit fabric sewn to create a cradle. Sewn onto one end of the article are plastic clips, one on each side, to secure the sling onto the tub. Attached onto the other end are adjustable web fabric straps with a buckle. The applicable subheading for the sling will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division