NY F87595 May 31, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F87595 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3016 Ms. Jennifer M. Horner Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a travel pouch from China. Dear Ms. Horner: In your letter dated May 19th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #84069001, "cotton velvet gift certificate pouch". The item is similar to a small travel pouch for jewelry or other small personal accessories. The exterior surface is comprised of 100% cotton velvet. The interior is lined and is secured by a tie closure. The applicable subheading for #84069001 will be 4202.92.3016, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3016 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division