NY F87587 June 2, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F87587 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Norman Peller Deltech Marketing Inc. 450 Seventh Avenue, Room 503-5 New York, NY 10123 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring bag from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Peller: In your letter, undated, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, identified as #2023A, is a drawstring backpack/travel bag designed to contain clothing or other personal effects during travel. The drawstring also serves as shoulder straps for wearing on the back. It is manufactured of a non-woven textile material of polypropylene fibers. The interior is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The applicable subheading for #2023A will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division