NY F87573 June 14, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F87573 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530, 6307.90.9989 Mr. Bob Posta FTS International Express, Inc. 9575 W. Higgins Rd., Suite 308 Rosemont, IL 60018 RE: The tariff classification of a bandolier and tool belt from China. Dear Mr. Posta: This ruling replaces NY F85415 dated April 4, 2000, which contains a clerical error. Replacement ruling NY F87573 reads as follows. Two samples were submitted with your request. Style NYLSH20, bandolier and NYLZA950, tool belt are composed of woven 100% nylon fabric. The bandolier is approximately 2” wide, worn across the chest and has loops that will house bullets. The tool belt is also approximately 2” wide with a plastic buckle. It may be used for several different tools and for a gun holster. The applicable subheading for the bandolier, Style NYLSH20 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tool belt, Style NYLZA950 will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other, Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. The bandolier, Style NYLSH20 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. There is no quota or visa for the tool belt, Style NYLZA950. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division